By Prodict Editorial TeamAI-assisted, human-reviewed
September 5, 2026
%0 Success Rate

Espanyol vs Sevilla Predictions & AI Betting Tips

Pre-match Analysis

Espanyol host Sevilla at the RCDE Stadium in an early-season La Liga fixture where both sides enter with open, attacking tactical approaches. Espanyol have recorded 1 win and 2 defeats from their opening 3 matches, scoring 5 goals while conceding 4. Sevilla have started with 2 wins and 1 defeat, netting 6 goals and allowing 5. Both teams have seen high-tempo transitions and porous defensive lines in their opening matches.

Season Insights
Data calculated from all season matches
EspanyolEspanyol
VS
SevillaSevilla
2/3
Over 2.5 Goals
2/3
2/3
Both Teams Scored
3/3
2/3
Under 3.5 Goals
2/3
1/3
Scored First
2/3
1/3
Clean Sheet
0/3
0/3
Failed to Score
0/3
1/3
Under 4.5 Cards
1/3
4
Avg Cards/Match
4

From an offensive perspective, Espanyol average 1.67 goals scored and 11.67 shots (4.0 on target) per game, with Roberto Fernández leading the line in sharp form (3 goals in 3 matches). Defensively, however, they concede 1.33 goals and face 1.5 xGA per match. Sevilla show a similar profile, producing 2.0 goals and 13.33 shots (4.33 on target) per game with an xG of 1.17 for and 1.36 against, failing to keep a clean sheet in any of their opening 3 fixtures.

Discipline is a major feature for both setups: Espanyol commit 16.67 fouls and receive 4.0 yellow cards per match, while Sevilla commit 15.7 fouls and collect 4.0 cards (3.67 yellows, 0.33 reds) per game. The combined foul volume of over 32 fouls per game creates an ideal dynamic for cards and set-piece opportunities.

Given the low sample size (3 matches played) and early-season model reliability (15%), confidence is capped at 6 across all selections. The matchup profiles point toward an open encounter with ample goal-line safety, active shooting volume, and frequent disciplinary interventions.

Goals by Minute
Goal time distribution throughout the season
Espanyol: 5
Sevilla: 6
Total: 11

AI-Generated Analysis — Transparent & Verified

This prediction was generated by Prodict's AI engine, analyzing 330+ statistical metrics including xG, team form, player data, referee tendencies, and real-time odds across 19 market categories.

Pre-match Key Factors

  • Espanyol and Sevilla have combined for an average of 8.0 cards per match in early-season action.
  • Sevilla have conceded in all 3 league matches, averaging 1.67 goals conceded per game.
  • Both clubs average over 4.0 shots on target per game, combining for 8.33 measured shots on target.
Season Performance

League Statistics

Espanyol
3
Espanyol
W
L
L
VS
Sevilla
3
Sevilla
W
W
L
33%
Win Rate
67%
2.0
Goals per Match
3.0
1.0
Goals Conceded Avg
1.0
1
Clean Sheet
0
0
Failed to Score
0
4.0
Yellow Card Avg
3.7
0.0
Red Card Avg
0.3
0%
Penalty Success
100%
1
Longest Win Streak
2

Most Used Formations

Espanyol

4-2-3-12 matches
4-4-21 matches

Sevilla

4-2-3-13 matches

Pre-match Picks

Sign up to see picks

Sign up to see picks
EKSTRA

🔒 Locked Pick

IDEAL

🔒 Locked Pick

Prodict AI

Prodict Analytics Team

AI Data & Prediction Engineers

This analysis is produced by Prodict's core artificial intelligence model. By processing millions of historical and real-time football data points, the model detects value bets and algorithmic edges independently of human bias.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who will win between Espanyol vs Sevilla?

Espanyol host Sevilla at the RCDE Stadium in an early-season La Liga fixture where both sides enter with open, attacking tactical approaches. Espanyol have recorded 1 win and 2 defeats from their opening 3 matches, scoring 5 goals while conceding 4. Sevilla have started with 2 wins and 1 defeat, netting 6 goals and allowing 5. Both teams have seen high-tempo transitions and porous defensive lines in their opening matches.

What is the AI prediction for Espanyol vs Sevilla?

From an offensive perspective, Espanyol average 1.67 goals scored and 11.67 shots (4.0 on target) per game, with Roberto Fernández leading the line in sharp form (3 goals in 3 matches). Defensively, however, they concede 1.33 goals and face 1.5 xGA per match. Sevilla show a similar profile, producing 2.0 goals and 13.33 shots (4.33 on target) per game with an xG of 1.17 for and 1.36 against, failing to keep a clean sheet in any of their opening 3 fixtures.

Review Ended!

Don't miss other matches! Register for free to view detailed daily pre-match analyses and AI betting predictions.

Register for Free